PhD Alumni

Here is a list of PhD students to have graduated from SoMaS over recent years.

2018

  • Khaled Alhazmy, On the Finite F-Representation Type and F-Signature of Hypersurfaces (supervised by Moty Katzman)
  • Dean Barber, A Comparison of Models for the Fulton-Macpherson Operads (supervised by Neil Strickland)

2017

  • Sarah Browne, E-theory Spectra (link) (supervised by Paul Mitchener)
  • Alexander Corner, Day convolution for monoidal bicategories (link) (supervised by Nick Gurski)
  • David Dempsey, Wave propagation on black hole spacetimes (link) (supervised by Sam Dolan, cosupervised by Elizabeth Winstanley)
  • Christopher Fish, Connected quantized Weyl algebras and quantum cluster algebras (link) (supervised by David Jordan)
  • Benjamin Fuller, Duality, Coherence and Grothendieck's Six Operations (link) (supervised by Simon Willerton)
  • Alexander Hague, Magnetohydrodynamic Waves in a Gravitationally Stratified Fluid (link) (supervised by Robert von Fay-Siebenburgen)
  • Ben McGovern, The Temporal Dynamics of Coordinated Decision-Making in Biological Systems (link) (supervised by Nick Monk)
  • Thomas Sutton, Rational Homotopy Theory and Derived Commutative Algebra (supervised by John Greenlees)
  • Jaspreet Toor, The impact of predation on the evolution of hosts and parasites (link) (supervised by Alex Best)
  • Jian Wang, Real Time Estimation of Multivariate Stochastic Volatility Models (link) (supervised by Kostas Triantafyllopoulos)

2016

  • Christian Andres Fonseca Mora, Stochastic analysis with Levy noise in the dual of a nuclear space (link) (supervised by David Applebaum)
  • Nabil Freij, The identification and analysis of MHD waves and oscillations in localised solar atmospheric wave guides (link) (supervised by Robert von Fay-Siebenburgen, cosupervised by Michael Ruderman)
  • Masoud Hassan, Tree-ring growth modelling applied to Bayesian dendrochronology (link) (supervised by Caitlin Buck, cosupervised by Timothy Heaton)
  • Tao Lu, Universal enveloping algebras of semi-direct products of Lie algebras and their quantum analogues (link) (supervised by Vladimir Bavula)
  • Mabruka Mohamed, A Numerical Study of the Complex Lorenz System as a Dynamical Model (link) (supervised by Eun-jin Kim)
  • Jack Morrice, Disformal Couplings and Cosmology (link) (supervised by Carsten van de Bruck)
  • Serena Murru, On the Upper Semicontinuity of HSL Numbers (link) (supervised by Moty Katzman)
  • David O'Sullivan, Topological C*-categories (link) (supervised by Paul Mitchener)
  • Supakchai Ponglertsakul, Aspects of self-gravitating solitons and hairy black holes (link) (supervised by Elizabeth Winstanley)
  • Mathew Robinson, Models of the very early universe with multiple scalar fields (link) (supervised by Carsten van de Bruck)
  • Aditi Sood, Investigation of regulation of stellar magnetism and rotation (link) (supervised by Eun-jin Kim)

2015

  • Marios Alexandrou, Dissipative Instability in Partially Ionised Prominence Plasma (link) (supervised by Istvan Ballai, cosupervised by Robert von Fay-Siebenburgen)
  • Ziyad Alhussain, Eliciting beliefts about uncertain population means and variances (link) (supervised by Jeremy Oakley)
  • Fatimah Aloef, Bayesian Design of Discrete Choice Experiments for Valuing Health State Utilities (link) (supervised by Jeremy Oakley, cosupervised by Eleanor Stillman)
  • Victor Ambrus, Dirac fermions on rotating space-times (link) (supervised by Elizabeth Winstanley)
  • Daniel Fretwell, Level p paramodular congruences of Harder type (link) (supervised by Neil Dummigan)
  • Matthew Hewitt, Vacuum polarisation on higher dimensional black hole spacetimes (link) (supervised by Elizabeth Winstanley)
  • Andrew Jones, Modularity of elliptic curves over quartic cm fields (link) (supervised by Tobias Berger)
  • Magdalena Kedziorek, Algebraic models of rational G-spectra (link) (supervised by John Greenlees)
  • Siti Rahayu Mohd Hashim, Union intersection test in interpreting signal from multivariate control chart (link) (supervised by Eleanor Stillman)
  • Stuart Mumford, Simulations of magnetohydrodynamic waves driven by photospheric motions (supervised by Robert von Fay-Siebenburgen)
  • Schuyler Nicholson, On the theory of non-equilibrium statistical mechanics (link) (supervised by Eun-jin Kim)
  • Michael Spence, Statistical issues in ecological simulation models (link) (supervised by Paul Blackwell)
  • Wahiba Toubal, On the mass of black holes with scalar field hair in anti-de sitter spacetime (link) (supervised by Elizabeth Winstanley)
  • Samuel Touchard, Bayesian inference of gene-miRNA regulatory networks (link) (supervised by Kostas Triantafyllopoulos)
  • Konstantinos Tsaltas, On congruences of modular forms over imaginary quadratic fields (link) (supervised by Frazer Jarvis)
  • Susan Vu, Studies of inflation and dark energy with coupled scalar fields (link) (supervised by Carsten van de Bruck)
  • Joseph Wheatley, Automated Bayesian Layer Counting of Ice Cores (link) (supervised by Paul Blackwell)
  • Keith Worden, Aspects of Quantum Field Theory on Low-Dimensional Curved Spacetimes (supervised by Elizabeth Winstanley)

2014

  • Mohammad Abbasirad, Homotopy theory of differential graded modules and adjoints of restriction of scalars (link) (supervised by John Greenlees)
  • Thomas Athorne, Coalgebraic cell complexes (link) (supervised by Nick Gurski)
  • Stefan Blackwood, Levy Processes and Filtering Theory (link) (supervised by David Applebaum)
  • Elizabeth Boggis, Using the Bayesian Normal Gamma prior to identity associated sequence variants (link) (supervised by Kevin Walters)
  • Thomas Cottrell, Comparing algebraic and non-algebraic foundations of n-category theory. (link) (supervised by Eugenia Cheng)
  • Seung Jin Han, Online detection of mean-reversion in algorithmic pairs trading (link) (supervised by Kostas Triantafyllopoulos)
  • Stephanie Llewelyn, Statistical Modelling of Fingerprints (link) (supervised by Paul Blackwell, cosupervised by Timothy Heaton)
  • Alice Robinson, Wind turbine impacts on HF radar ocean surface measurements in Liverpool Bay (link) (supervised by Lucy Wyatt)
  • Gregory Sculthorpe, Scalar-Tensor Theories for Dark Energy and their Cosmological Consequences (link) (supervised by Carsten van de Bruck)
  • Amy Spencer, Comparing and developing statistical methods for fine-mapping genes in complex diseases (supervised by Kevin Walters)
  • Tom Sutherland, Stability conditions for Seiberg-Witten quivers (link) (supervised by Tom Bridgeland)
  • Yimin Wang, Modelling physical location based factors of photovoltaic viability (link) (supervised by Robert von Fay-Siebenburgen)
  • Alastair Williamson, Time-dependent Resonant Absorption in Coronal Loops (link) (supervised by Robert von Fay-Siebenburgen)

2013

  • Khalil Al-Ghafri, MHD waves in dynamic plasmas with solar applications: effect of thermal conduction (link) (supervised by Robert von Fay-Siebenburgen)
  • Shazia Bashir, Numerical Simulations and Experimental Studies of Microfluidic Droplet Formation (link) (supervised by Julia Rees)
  • Jamie Douglas, Linear stability analysis of non ideal tokamak plasma fluid models (supervised by Eun-jin Kim)
  • Nadia Gheith, Coarse version of Homotopy theory (supervised by Paul Mitchener)
  • Emma Jones, A Bayesian Framework for Dendrochronology (link) (supervised by Caitlin Buck)
  • Khairia Mira, Ossa's Theorem via the Kunneth Formula (supervised by Sarah Whitehouse)
  • Beniamin Orza, Dynamical phenomena in stratified solar coronal plasma (link) (supervised by Istvan Ballai, cosupervised by Rekha Jain)
  • Edmund Ryan, Using GEM-SA to explore wind speed dependencies in HF radar backscatter power spectra (supervised by Shaun Quegan)
  • Sawaporn Siripanthana, Sufficient reduction methods for multivariate health surveillance (link) (supervised by Eleanor Stillman)
  • Peter Wyper, Magnetic Reconnection: 3D Magnetic Null Points (link) (supervised by Rekha Jain)

2012

  • Mark Dowker, Numerical study on the Regularity of the Navier-Stokes Equations (link) (supervised by Koji Ohkitani)
  • Shabieh Farwa, Exact Holomorphic Differentials on Certain Algebraic Curves (link) (supervised by Neil Dummigan)
  • Roald Koudenburg, Algebraic weighted colimits (supervised by Simon Willerton)
  • Amy Scott, Transverse Oscillations of Non-planar Coronal Loops (link) (supervised by Michael Ruderman, cosupervised by Robert von Fay-Siebenburgen)
  • Benjamin Shepherd, Einstein-Yang-Mills black holes in anti-de Sitter space (link) (supervised by Elizabeth Winstanley)
  • Leigh Shepperson, Constructing Self Injective Graded Rings with a View Towards the Generating Hypothesis (supervised by Neil Strickland)
  • Ayesha Sohail, Analysis of non-linear surface waves induced by harmonic forcing in a flow cell (link) (supervised by Julia Rees)
  • Laura Stanley, Upper Triangular Matrices and Operations in Odd Primary Connective K-theory (link) (supervised by Sarah Whitehouse)
  • Wei Wang, Signal processing methods to improve ocean wave estimation from a high frequency surface wave radar (link) (supervised by Lucy Wyatt)
  • Lu Zou, Paired Treatments Comparison using Multiple Incomplete Longitudinal Biomarkers (supervised by Nick Fieller)

2011

  • Nor Afzalina Azmee, Statistical Issues Concerning Three-arm Non-Inferiority Trials (supervised by Nick Fieller)
  • Theresa Cain, Bayesian Inference for Health State Utilities using Pairwise Comparison Data (link) (supervised by Jeremy Oakley)
  • Orestis Chrysafis, On the Structure and Dynamics of Complex Networks (supervised by Chris Cannings, cosupervised by Chris Cannings)
  • Peter Gregory, Bayesian modelling of positively skewed data with particular application to the cost aspect of medical cost-effectiveness analysis (link) (supervised by Anthony O'Hagan)
  • Marialejandra Luna Cardozo, Slow MHD waves in stratified solar waveguides (supervised by Robert von Fay-Siebenburgen)
  • Arjun Malhotra, The Gromov-Lawson-Rosenberg conjecture for some finite groups (supervised by John Greenlees)
  • Andrew Newton, Transport in Sheared Turbulences (supervised by Eun-jin Kim)
  • Shijie Ren, Incorporating Prior Information into Clinical Trial Design (supervised by Jeremy Oakley)
  • David Robertson (supervised by Michael Ruderman)
  • Noel Robertson, Model-based and satellite estimates of snow hydrology and carbon fluxes at high latitudes (supervised by Shaun Quegan)
  • Eamon Scullion, Investigating Jets In The Lower-To Mid Solar Atmosphere: Observations And Numerical Simulations (supervised by Robert von Fay-Siebenburgen)
  • Joel Weller, Models of Inflation and Dark Energy with Coupled Scalar Fields (supervised by Carsten van de Bruck)

2010

  • Leonardo Bastos, Validating Gaussian Process Models in Computer Experiments (link) (supervised by Jeremy Oakley)
  • Lawrence Chan (supervised by Nils Mole)
  • Christopher Clack, Nonlinear resonant MHD Waves in solar plasmas (supervised by Istvan Ballai, cosupervised by Robert von Fay-Siebenburgen)
  • Lindsay Collins (supervised by Clive Anderson)
  • Mark Douglas, Solar coronal global waves impulsively driven MHD waves in the solar corona (supervised by Istvan Ballai)
  • Marta Emmett, Design of experiments with multivariate response (supervised by Eleanor Stillman)
  • Srilakshmi Krishnamoorthy (supervised by Neil Dummigan)
  • Christopher Malins (supervised by Robert von Fay-Siebenburgen)
  • Chutiphon Pukdeboon, Optimal higher order sliding mode controller designs for spacecraft attitude manoeuvres (supervised by Alan Zinober)
  • Kijti Rodtes, The Connective K Theory of Semidihedral Groups (link) (supervised by John Greenlees)
  • John Stevens, Latent Variable Modelling Of Effectiveness And Resource Use Data In Cost-Effectiveness Analysis Of Clinical Trials (supervised by Anthony O'Hagan)
  • Juan Suarez-Minguez, An analysis of the consequences of stand variability in sitka spruce plantations in Britain using a combination of airborne liDAR analysis and models (supervised by Shaun Quegan)
  • Jennifer Waters (supervised by Lucy Wyatt)

2009

  • Rajender Adibhatla (supervised by Jayanta Manoharmayum, cosupervised by Frazer Jarvis)
  • Bruce Bartlett, On Unitary 2-representations of finite groups and topological quantum field theory (supervised by Simon Willerton)
  • Zacky Choo, Computing Borel's Regulator (supervised by Victor Snaith)
  • James Cranch, Algebraic Theories and (∞,1)- categories (supervised by Neil Strickland)
  • Anthony Hignett, Discrete Module Catergories and Operations in K-theory (supervised by Sarah Whitehouse)
  • Richard Jacques, Statistical Analysis of High Content Screening Data (link) (supervised by Nick Fieller)
  • Almar Kaid, On semistable and strongly semistable syzygy bundles (supervised by Moty Katzman)
  • Lucy Morecroft (supervised by Nick Fieller)
  • Michailina Siakalli, Stability properties of stochastic differental equations driven by Levy noise (supervised by David Applebaum)
  • Panagiotis Tsaknias, On Higher Congruences of Modular Galois Representations (supervised by Frazer Jarvis)

2008

  • David Barnes, Rational Equivariant Spectra (supervised by John Greenlees)
  • Paul Buckingham, The canonical fractional Galois ideal at s = O (supervised by Victor Snaith)
  • John Fry, Statistical Modelling of Financial Crashes (supervised by David Applebaum)
  • James Hargreaves, Wave Propagation in Stratified Plasmas (supervised by Robert von Fay-Siebenburgen)
  • Victoria Hinchcliffe, The Filter Dimension is Morita Invariant (supervised by Vladimir Bavula)
  • Lynsey McColl, Statistical tools for investigating contemporariety and co-location in archaeological records. (supervised by Caitlin Buck)
  • Mary-Jane Strong, Additive Unstable Operations in Complex K-Theory and Cobordism (supervised by Sarah Whitehouse)
  • Gary Verth, Magnetoseismology of the Solar Corona (supervised by Robert von Fay-Siebenburgen, cosupervised by Eun-jin Kim)
  • Ian Young, Symmetric Squares of Modular Abelian Varieties (supervised by Neil Dummigan)