Staff and Postgraduates in the School of Mathematics and Statistics

All offices are in the Hicks building. Phone numbers are internal extensions; add (0114) 22 if dialling from outside the University, or 44 114 22 if dialling from outside the UK. All email addresses are @shef.ac.uk.

Printable version

Academic staff
Name Office Phone Email VCard  
Prof David Applebaum I14 23703 vcard Analytic probability; probability and stochastic processes on abstract structures; stochastic analysis
Dr Istvan Ballai H9 23833 vcard Solar plasma physics, linear and nonlinear waves
Prof Vladimir Bavula J21 23829 vcard Non-commutative ring theory, D-modules, automorphisms
Dr Tobias Berger J9 23791 vcard Cohomology of arithmetic groups, automorphic forms, Galois representations, Bloch-Kato conjecture
Dr Alex Best G27b 23749 vcard Mathematical biology; Evolutionary dynamics; Population dynamics
Prof John Biggins F9b 23813 vcard Applied probability
Prof Paul Blackwell I7 23719 vcard Bayesian statistics; inference for random processes; statistical ecology; environmental and archaeological applications
Prof Tom Bridgeland FRS J18B 23747 vcard Algebraic geometry and mirror symmetry
Prof Caitlin Buck I23 23715 vcard Application of Bayesian statistics to archaeology, palaeo-environmental science and scientific dating methods
Prof Chris Cannings K08 23904 vcard evolutionary conflicts, random graphs, stochastic processes, mathematical genetics
Dr Sam Dolan G18 23708 vcard General relativity, black hole physics and gravitational wave astronomy
Prof Neil Dummigan J8 23713 vcard Number theory, arithmetic geometry, automorphic forms
Dr Alexander Fletcher G15 23846 vcard Mathematical biology, morphogenesis, tissue dynamics
Dr Nic Freeman I20 23724 vcard Probability, stochastic processes, random geometry, fractals, population genetics
Prof John Greenlees J15 23786 vcard Equivariant topology, commutative algebra, algebraic topology
Dr Nick Gurski J07 23838 vcard Higher dimensional category theory, homotopy theory
Dr Keith Harris I18 vcard
Dr Timothy Heaton I.22 23830 vcard Non-parametric regression and functional data
Dr Rekha Jain H24 23732 vcard Solar physics, Helioseismology, Astrophysical MHD
Dr Frazer Jarvis J12 23845 vcard Algebraic number theory, Galois representations
Dr Paul Johnson J6b 23775 vcard Algebraic Geometry, Combinatorics
Dr Jonathan Jordan I9 23873 vcard Probability theory, fractals and random graphs
Dr Mathew Joseph I11 23874 vcard Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, Interacting Particle Systems
Dr Madeleine Jotz Lean K24 23727 vcard Differential geometry, Poisson geometry, Lie algebroids and groupoids
Dr Miguel Juarez I.13 23908 vcard Gene regulatory networks, panel and longitudinal data, reference priors
Dr Moty Katzman J16 23710 vcard Commutative algebra
Dr Eun-jin Kim H13 23876 vcard self-organisation, non-equilibrium systems, turbulence, solar/stellar physics, magnetically confined fusion plasmas, fluid dynamics, homeostasis in biosystems
Dr Yi Li H14 23882 vcard Fluid dynamics. Fluid flow optimization. Turbulence. Wind energy
Dr Kirill Mackenzie J6a 23745 vcard Differential geometry -- Lie groupoids and Lie algebroids, connection theory, Poisson geometry, multiple structures
Dr Jayanta Manoharmayum J22 23871 vcard Algebraic number theory, the absolute Galois group of Q
Dr Paul Mitchener J20 23858 vcard $C^\ast$-categories, Analytic and algebraic $K$-theory, Assembly maps, Coarse Geometry
Prof Ieke Moerdijk J13 23843 vcard Algebraic and differential topology, category theory
Dr Nils Mole G28 23772 vcard Turbulent diffusion
Prof Nick Monk H07 23857 vcard Mathematical biology; regulatory networks; pattern formation.
Prof Jeremy Oakley I16 23853 vcard Bayesian statistics; eliciting probability distributions; health economics; uncertainty quantification for complex computer models
Prof Koji Ohkitani G13 23861 vcard Computational Fluid Dynamics
Dr Jonathan Potts G27c 23729 vcard Mathematical ecology; Animal movement; Biological invasions
Prof Shaun Quegan H27 23778 vcard Earth's carbon balance, ecosystem modelling, forest observations from space
Dr Julia Rees H21 23782 vcard Microfluidics, Effects of Hormones on Speech, Meteorology
Prof Michael Ruderman H8 23717 vcard Hydrodynamics and magnetohydrodynamics. Waves and instablities. Applications to solar and space physics.
Dr Haluk Sengun J10 23725 vcard Algebraic number theory, automorphic forms, Galois representations
Dr Evgeny Shinder J24 23753 vcard Algebraic Geometry
Dr Eleanor Stillman I17 23811 vcard Application of statistics to geology and materials science
Prof Neil Strickland J26 23852 vcard Algebraic topology, formal group theory
Dr Kostas Triantafyllopoulos I10 23741 vcard Bayesian analysis of time series
Prof Carsten van de Bruck G19 23790 vcard Cosmology
Dr Gary Verth H22 23828 vcard
Prof Robert von Fay-Siebenburgen H16 23832 vcard Solar, space and plasma physics, MHD waves, linear and non-linear waves
Dr Kevin Walters I22a 23720 vcard Genetic epidemiology and statistical genetics
Prof Sarah Whitehouse J6c 23870 vcard Algebraic topology
Dr Richard Wilkinson G17 23728 vcard Bayesian statistics, uncertainty quantification
Dr Simon Willerton J19 23823 vcard quantum topology, algebraic topology, category theory, metric spaces
Dr Ashley Willis H12 23746 vcard Fluid dynamics, Magnetohydrodynamics (MHD)
Prof Elizabeth Winstanley G5 23796 vcard Black holes, general relativity
Prof Lucy Wyatt H11 23794 vcard HF Radar oceanography, ocean surface waves

Teaching fellows
Name Office Phone Email VCard  
Mr Dennis Almeida K28 23812 vcard
Dr James Cranch G39c 23788 vcard Homotopy theory, category theory
Dr Nicole Jarvis K11 23773 vcard Commutative algebra
Dr Sam Marsh G9 23792 vcard Algebraic topology, set theory
Dr Fionntan Roukema K09 23872 vcard Low dimensional topology, Dehn surgery, knot theory.
Dr Alastair Williamson G39b 23818 vcard Solar Physics

Support staff
Name Office Phone Email VCard  
Mr Miles Collins F10 23737 vcard
Mr Peter Derlien G35 23821 vcard
Mr Alex Goode F10 24546 vcard
Mr Kevin Henry F10 24272 vcard
Miss Lesley Hudson F10 23802 vcard
Miss Danielle Jackson F10c 23801 vcard
Jessica Knight   vcard
Mrs Elizabeth Lydon F10a 23539 vcard
Ms Fiona Maisey F10 23789 vcard
Miss Ursula McGuone F10 23733 vcard
Ms Sally Merrett F10 23706 vcard
Mrs Julie Milner F10 23514 vcard
Miss Laura Oliver F10 23731 vcard
Miss Rebecca Raynor F10 23520 vcard
Mrs Martha Ridley   23761 vcard
Mr David Robson G33 23701 vcard
Ms Angie Rollinson F10a 24360 vcard
Ms Stephanie Sharples F10 23519 vcard
Miss Katie Walker G32 23711 vcard
Mrs Janice Whittaker F10 23902 vcard

Honorary academic staff
Name Office Phone Email VCard  
Dr Eugenia Cheng   vcard Category theory
Prof Vivian Hutson   vcard

Emeritus professors
Name Office Phone Email VCard  
Prof Alan Zinober K12 23888 vcard Nonlinear control, optimisation

Retired staff, doing some teaching
Name Office Phone Email VCard  
Dr Mary Hart K12 23787 vcard
Prof David Jordan J23 23774 vcard Non-commutative ring theory and Poisson algebras
Dr Hugh Porteous   23817 vcard
Dr Roger Webster K29 23785 vcard

Teaching assistants
Name Office Phone Email VCard  
Dr Sammy Rashid G35 23821 vcard

Research fellows
Name Office Phone Email VCard  
Dr Joseph Karmazyn K16 23766 vcard
Mr Stuart Mumford H19 23712 vcard

Research associates
Name Office Phone Email VCard  
Dr Dylan Allegretti K16 23766 vcard Mathematical physics
Dr Anna Barbieri K16 23766 vcard
Dr Barbara Bolognese K16 23766 vcard
Dr Joao Carreiras G39e 23704 vcard Remote sensing for mapping and quantifying the status and changes of forests
Stephen Chaffin   vcard
Dr Carl Kent K30 23722 vcard Quantum field theory in curved space-time, adS/CFT correspondence, quantum gravity.
Andrew Leonard G31 vcard
Dr Mark Lomas   vcard
Dr Elena Marensi G31 vcard
Dr Sven Meinhardt K24 23727 vcard Algebraic Geometry, Mathematical Physics
Mr Christopher Nelson H19 23712 vcard
Dr Phillip Paine G39b vcard
Dr Ben Snow D10 (ACSE) vcard

Postgraduate students
Name Office Phone Email VCard  
Naseer Abdullah J14a vcard
Sukaina AL-Bairmani H25 vcard
Ms Avan Al-Saffar H25 vcard
Mr Younus Al-Taweel J25 vcard
Abdulaziz Alenazi I06a 23884 vcard
Khaled Alhazmy J25 23767 vcard
Hajar Alkhezi I06b vcard
Matthew Allcock   vcard Solar magnetohydrodynamic waves
Majed Almubark   vcard
Kholood Alnefaie H10a vcard
Turki Alsuraiheed H7 vcard
Christos Aravanis I23 vcard TQFTs, Derived categories
Dean Barber J25 23767 vcard Algebraic topology and operads
Mihai Barbulescu I23 vcard
Sarah Browne H10a vcard Non-commutative geometry, Functional Analysis, Topology.
Mr Wing Tat Rudolf Chow J25 vcard
Jeremy Colman   vcard
David Dempsey H25 vcard
Samuel Edis J14a vcard
Natasha Ellison   vcard Mathematical Ecology
Charlotte Ferris H23 vcard
Ms Magdalini Flari J25 23767 vcard Multiple Lie theory and Poisson geometry
Mr Matthew Gadsden J14b 23724 vcard
Ioannis Giagkiozis H23c 23712 vcard
Mia Gleadall J26 vcard
Daniel Graves J25 vcard
Christopher Griffiths   vcard
Rhiannon Griffiths J25 vcard
Wei Guo   vcard
Norbert Gyenge H23 vcard
Gemma Halliwell J25 23767 vcard
Mr Jan Erik Hallman I6a vcard
Neil Hansford J18a vcard Functional analysis, algebraic topology
Rachael Hardman J25 vcard
Matthew Hethcoat H7 vcard
Malte Heuer J14a vcard
Samuel Hutchinson J25 23767 vcard Algebraic Topology
Samuel Jackson H25 vcard
Dler Kadir I.06b 23854 vcard
Shahla Kaka Hama G39F 23767 vcard Algebraic topology
Sofia Maria Karadimitriou I06C vcard
Mr Shadman Kareem J25 23767 vcard
Dler Khidhr I.06b 23854 vcard
Dimitrios Kiagias I6b vcard
Tamas Sandor Kiss H23 vcard
Dimitar Kodjabachev J26 vcard (equivariant) (stable) homotopy theory
Ms Marianna Korsos   vcard
Hui Kuang   vcard
Trang Le Ngan I06C vcard
Luiz Leite   vcard
Christopher Longden I06C vcard Inflationary Cosmology
Shilan M.Salim J25 23767 vcard
Fionnlagh Mackenzie Dover   vcard
Sajni Malde   vcard
Basile Marquier I06b 23854 vcard
James Mather H23 23712 vcard
Caitlin McAuley J14b vcard Algebraic geometry
Mr Ben McGovern I06c 23702 vcard Mathematical Biology
Mr Théo Michelot   vcard Animal movement modelling
Jurgen Mifsud I06C vcard
Samuel Morgan H7 vcard Poisson geometry, Lie groupoids and Lie algebroids
Thomas Morley   vcard Quantum Field Theory in Curved Space
Rhys Munden   vcard
Eoin Murphy J14b vcard Hall algebras
William Mycroft J25 23767 vcard
Valentine Nlebedim   vcard
Valentine Nlebedim   vcard
Laura Paduraru H23c 23712 vcard
Ms Alison Parton I06C vcard Statistical Ecology
Nebojsa Pavic   vcard
Edward Pearce   vcard
Jake Percival   vcard
Luca Pol   vcard Stable homotopy theory and K-theory
Rory Potter J25 23767 vcard Algebraic Geometry, Derived categories. Specifically equivariant derived categories of surfaces and semi-orthogonal decompositions.
Edward Prior J25 23767 vcard
Angelo Rendina J14a vcard
Ciaran Schembri J25 vcard
Rahul Sharma H23 23712 vcard Solar Physics, MHD waves
Jake Shipley G16 vcard General relativity, black holes
Daria Shukhobodskaia H23 vcard
Mr Alexander Shukhobodskiy I23 vcard
David Spencer J25 vcard
Thomas Stratton   vcard
Thomas Sutton J25 23767 vcard
Weijie Tan   vcard
Hope Thackray H25 vcard
Jaspreet Toor I6a 23712 vcard Mathematical Biology
Fiona Turner   vcard
Hasan Uri H23 vcard
Eleanor Vickers H23 vcard
Caterina Vitale   vcard
Yi-Shan Wang I6b vcard
Ariel Weiss H7 vcard Algebraic number theory, Siegel modular forms, Galois representations
Jordan Williamson   vcard Algebraic topology
Mr Lu Xiao I6a 23884 vcard Mathematical Biology
Hannuun Yaacob I6a vcard
Mark Yarrow I6b vcard The application of stochastic processes on preferential attachment graphs. Random graphs. Algebraic graph theory. Circulant graphs.
Mehmet Yesil J25 vcard commutative algebra
Di Zhang   vcard Algebraic number theory

Visiting researchers
Name Office Phone Email VCard  
Urmi Dutta K28 vcard
Prof Nick Kuhn   vcard
Dae-Woong Lee K28 vcard
Dr Shujian Ma K28 vcard
Dr Andrew Newton G39c 23874 vcard
Dr Constanze Roitzheim   vcard Algebraic topology, stable homotopy theory
Melis Tekin   vcard
Dr Phil Young F6 23835 vcard
Dr Jian Zhao K28 vcard
Dr Dongmei Zheng K28 vcard

Applied Probability Trust
Name Office Phone Email VCard  
Mrs Susan Boyles K31 23922 vcard
Dr John Chappell K31 23921 vcard
Mrs Helen Parry K31 23923 vcard
Dr Emma Talib K27 23924 vcard

Statistical Services Unit
Name Office Phone Email VCard  
Mrs Kathleen Baster K06 23903 vcard
Miss Lauren Cowie K06 23912 vcard
Ms Sara Hilditch K06 23905 vcard
Mr Peter Laud K06 23907 vcard
Mr Eoghan O'Brien K06 23911 vcard
Ms Amy Spencer K6 vcard Biomedical Science
Miss Rosie Taylor K06 23910 vcard