School of Mathematics and Statistics

Academic staff
Name Initials Tel Room Email (@shef.ac.uk)
Prof David Applebaum DBA 23703 I14 D.Applebaum
Dr Istvan Ballai IB 23833 H9 I.Ballai
Prof Vladimir Bavula VVB 23829 J21 V.Bavula
Dr Tobias Berger TTB 23791 J9 T.T.Berger
Dr Alex Best ASB 23749 G27b A.Best
Prof John Biggins JDB 23813 F9b J.Biggins
Prof Paul Blackwell PGB 23719 I7 P.Blackwell
Prof Tom Bridgeland TAB 23747 J18B T.Bridgeland
Prof Caitlin Buck CEB 23715 I23 C.E.Buck
Prof Chris Cannings CC 23904 K08 C.Cannings
Dr Sam Dolan SD 23708 G18 S.Dolan
Prof Neil Dummigan NPD 23713 J8 N.P.Dummigan
Dr Alexander Fletcher AGF 23846 G15 A.G.Fletcher@sheffield.ac.uk
Dr Nic Freeman NPF 23724 I20 N.P.Freeman
Prof John Greenlees JPCG 23786 J15 J.Greenlees
Dr Nick Gurski MNG 23838 J07 Nick.Gurski
Dr Keith Harris KJH   I18 K.J.Harris
Dr Timothy Heaton TH 23830 I.22 T.Heaton
Dr Rekha Jain RJ 23732 H24 R.Jain
Dr Frazer Jarvis AFJ 23845 J12 A.F.Jarvis
Dr Paul Johnson PDAJ 23775 J6b Paul.Johnson
Dr Jonathan Jordan JHJ 23873 I9 Jonathan.Jordan
Dr Mathew Joseph MJ 23874 I11 M.Joseph
Dr Madeleine Jotz Lean MJL 23727 K24 M.Jotz-Lean
Dr Miguel Juarez MAJ 23908 I.13 M.Juarez
Dr Moty Katzman MK 23710 J16 M.Katzman
Dr Eun-jin Kim EK 23876 H13 E.Kim
Dr Yi Li YL 23882 H14 YiLi
Dr Kirill Mackenzie KCHM 23745 J6a K.Mackenzie
Dr Jayanta Manoharmayum JM 23871 J22 J.Manoharmayum
Dr Paul Mitchener PDM 23858 J20 P.Mitchener
Prof Ieke Moerdijk IM 23843 J13 i.moerdijk@uu.nl
Dr Nils Mole NM 23772 G28 N.Mole
Prof Nick Monk NAM 23857 H07 N.Monk
Prof Jeremy Oakley JEO 23853 I16 J.Oakley
Prof Koji Ohkitani KO 23861 G13 K.Ohkitani
Dr Jonathan Potts JRP 23729 G27c J.Potts
Prof Shaun Quegan SQ 23778 H27 S.Quegan
Dr Julia Rees JMR 23782 H21 J.Rees
Prof Michael Ruderman MSR 23717 H8 M.S.Ruderman
Dr Haluk Sengun MHS 23725 J10 M.Sengun
Dr Evgeny Shinder ES 23753 J24 E.Shinder
Dr Eleanor Stillman ECS 23811 I17 E.C.Stillman
Prof Neil Strickland NPS 23852 J26 N.P.Strickland
Dr Kostas Triantafyllopoulos KT 23741 I10 K.Triantafyllopoulos
Prof Carsten van de Bruck CvDB 23790 G19 C.vandeBruck
Dr Gary Verth GV 23828 H22 G.Verth
Prof Robert von Fay-Siebenburgen RvFS 23832 H16 R.von.Fay-Siebenburgen
Dr Kevin Walters KW 23720 I22a K.Walters
Prof Sarah Whitehouse SAWh 23870 J6c S.Whitehouse
Dr Richard Wilkinson RDW 23728 G17 R.D.Wilkinson
Dr Simon Willerton SWi 23823 J19 S.Willerton
Dr Ashley Willis APW 23746 H12 A.P.Willis
Prof Elizabeth Winstanley EW 23796 G5 E.Winstanley
Prof Lucy Wyatt LRW 23794 H11 L.Wyatt

Teaching fellows
Mr Dennis Almeida DA 23812 K28 D.Almeida
Dr James Cranch JDC 23788 G39c J.D.Cranch
Dr Nicole Jarvis NJ 23773 K11 N.Jarvis
Dr Sam Marsh SJM 23792 G9 S.J.Marsh
Dr Fionntan Roukema FWMR 23872 K09 F.Roukema
Dr Alastair Williamson AW 23818 G39b A.Williamson

Support staff
Mr Miles Collins MJC 23737 F10 M.J.Collins
Mrs Ann Davis EAD 24362 F10 A.Davis
Mr Peter Derlien PJD 23821 G35 P.Derlien
Mr Alex Goode ALG 24546 F10 A.Goode
Mrs Pamela Gregory PG 23519 F10 P.Gregory
Mr Kevin Henry KH 24272 F10 Kevin.Henry
Miss Lesley Hudson LH 23802 F10 L.Hudson
Miss Danielle Jackson DLJ 23801 F10c D.Jackson
Mrs Elizabeth Lydon EL 23539 F10a E.Lydon
Ms Fiona Maisey FMM 23789 F10 F.Maisey
Miss Ursula McGuone U.F.M 23733 F10 U.McGuone
Ms Sally Merrett SAM 23706 F10 S.Merrett
Mrs Julie Milner JM 23514 F10 J.Milner
Miss Laura Oliver LCO 23731 F10 L.Oliver
Miss Rebecca Raynor RJR 23520 F10 R.J.Raynor
Mrs Martha Ridley 23761 F10 m.ridley
Mr David Robson DJR 23701 G33 D.J.Robson
Ms Angie Rollinson AR 24360 F10a A.Rollinson
Miss Katie Walker KW 23711 G32 Katie.Walker
Mrs Janice Whittaker JPW 23902 F10 J.Whittaker

Honorary academic staff

Emeritus professors
Prof Alan Zinober ASIZ 23888 K12 A.Zinober

Retired staff, doing some teaching
Dr Mary Hart FMH 23787 K12 M.Hart
Prof David Jordan DAJ 23774 J23 D.A.Jordan
Dr Hugh Porteous HP 23817   H.Porteous
Dr Roger Webster RJW 23785 K29 R.J.Webster

Teaching assistants
Dr Sammy Rashid SNR 23821 G35 S.N.Rashid

Research fellows
Dr Joseph Karmazyn JK 23766 K16 J.H.Karmazyn
Mr Stuart Mumford SM 23712 H19 S.Mumford

Research associates
Dr Dylan Allegretti DGA 23766 K16 D.Allegretti
Dr Anna Barbieri 23766 K16 a.barbieri@sheffield.ac.uk
Dr Barbara Bolognese 23766 K16 b.bolognese@sheffield.ac.uk
Dr Joao Carreiras JC 23704 G39e J.Carreiras
Dr Carl Kent CK 23722 K30 c.kent
Andrew Leonard   H19 A.J.Leonard
Dr Elena Marensi   G31 E.Marensi
Dr Sven Meinhardt SM 23727 K24 S.Meinhardt
Dr Phillip Paine   G39b P.Paine@sheffield.ac.uk
Dr Alan Saul   Based in Comp Sci alan.saul@sheffield.ac.uk
Dr Ben Snow   D10 (ACSE) b.j.snow

Postgraduate students
Naseer Abdullah   J14a NSAbdullah1
Sukaina AL-Bairmani   H25 SAAL-Bairmani1
Mr Mohammad Al-Boshmki MA-B 23879 J14a M.Dakel (JPCG)
Ms Avan Al-Saffar   H25 ASAl-Saffar1
Mr Younus Al-Taweel YAT   J25 YHAl-taweel2
Anwar Aldhafeeri   I6b AAAldhafeeri1
Abdulaziz Alenazi 23884 I06a AAAlenazi1
Khaled Alhazmy 23767 J25 KAAlhazmy1
Hajar Alkhezi   I06b HMAAlkhezi1
Matthew Allcock   H23 MAllcock1
Kholood Alnefaie   H10a KAlnefaie1
Turki Alsuraiheed   J18a pmp09tma
Christos Aravanis   I23 CAravanis1
Dean Barber 23767 J25 DABarber1
Mihai Barbulescu   I23 MBarbulescu1
Samuel Bennett   H23 S.M.Bennett
Sarah Browne   H10a SLBrowne1
Mr Wing Tat Rudolf Chow   J25 WTRChow1
David Dempsey   H25 DDempsey1
Samuel Edis   J14a SLEdis1
Natasha Ellison   I08 NEllison1
Charlotte Ferris   H23 CEFerris1
Ms Magdalini Flari 23767 J25 MKFlari1
Mr Matthew Gadsden MG 23724 J14b M.Gadsden (PDM)
Ioannis Giagkiozis 23712 H23c I.Giagkiozis
Mia Gleadall   J26 MGleadall1
Daniel Graves DG   J25 DMGraves1
Rhiannon Griffiths   G36 RCGriffiths1
Norbert Gyenge   H23 NGGyenge1
Gemma Halliwell 23767 J25 GLHalliwell1
Mr Jan Erik Hallman   I6a JEJHallman1
Neil Hansford   J18a NDHansford1
Rachael Hardman   J25 RLHardman1
Matthew Hethcoat   H7 M.Hethcoat
Malte Heuer   J14a MAHeuer1
Samuel Hutchinson 23767 J25 SMAHutchinson1
Prathan Jarupoonphol   I08 PJarupoonphol1
Dler Kadir 23854 I.06b DHKadir1
Sofia Maria Karadimitriou   I06C SMKaradimitriou1
Mr Shadman Kareem 23767 J25 SRKareem1
Dler Khidhr 23854 I.06b DMKhidhr1
Dimitrios Kiagias   I6b DKiagias1
Tamas Sandor Kiss   H23 TSKiss1
Dimitar Kodjabachev   J26 DKKodjabachev1
Trang Le Ngan   I06C TLeNgan1
Christopher Longden   I06C CJLongden1
Shilan M.Salim 23767 J25 Sam.Salim1
Fionnlagh Mackenzie Dover   H23 FMackenzieDover1
Charlotte Martindale   I06a CEMartindale1
James Mather 23712 H23 JFMather1
Caitlin McAuley   J14b CMcAuley1
Mr Ben McGovern 23702 I06c pma07bm
Mr Théo Michelot   H10a TMichelot1
Jurgen Mifsud   I06C JMifsud1
Samuel Morgan   J18a S.F.Morgan
Thomas Morley   G16 TMMorley1
Rhys Munden   I08 RDMunden1
Eoin Murphy   J14b EMurphy2
William Mycroft 23767 J25 W.Mycroft
Valentine Nlebedim   H10a VUNlebedim1
Laura Paduraru 23712 H23c LEPaduraru1
Ms Alison Parton   I06C AParton2
Nebojsa Pavic   J25 NPavic1
Edward Pearce   J14b EMPearce1
Jake Percival   G16 JNPercival1
Luca Pol   J14b LPol1
Rory Potter 23767 G36 RDPotter1
Edward Prior 23767 J25 EGPrior1
Angelo Rendina   J14a ARendina1
Ciaran Schembri   J25 CSchembri2
Mr Mohamed Shakandli MMS 23767 J25 MMShakandli1 (KT)
Rahul Sharma 23712 H23 RSharma9
Jake Shipley   G16 JOShipley1
Daria Shukhobodskaia   H23 SYShukhobodskaia1
Mr Alexander Shukhobodskiy   I23 AShukhobodskiy1
David Spencer   J25 DSpencer2
Thomas Stratton   G16 TStratton1
Thomas Sutton 23767 J25 smp12tbs
Hope Thackray   H25 HThackray1
Jaspreet Toor 23712 I6a JToor1
Fiona Turner   I6a FETurner1
Hasan Uri   H23 Hasan.Uri
Eleanor Vickers   H23 EVickers1
Caterina Vitale   I08 CVitale1
Yi-Shan Wang   I6b YWang244
Ariel Weiss   J18a A.Weiss
Jordan Williamson   J14b JWilliamson3
Mr Lu Xiao 23884 I6a LXiao1
Hannuun Yaacob   I6a HEYaacob1
Mark Yarrow   I6b MAYarrow1
Mehmet Yesil   J25 MYesil1
Di Zhang   J25 DZhang11

Visiting researchers
Urmi Dutta   K28 u.dutta@sheffield.ac.uk
Dae-Woong Lee   K28 deawoong.lee
Dr Jinfeng Li   MSc Room Jinfeng.Li@sheffield.ac.uk
Dr Andrew Newton AN 23874 G39c app06apn
Dr Zhang Xiaoping   MSc Room xiaoping.zhang@sheffield.ac.uk
Dr Phil Young PMY 23835 F6 P.Young
Dr Dongmei Zheng   K28

Applied Probability Trust
Mrs Susan Boyles SCB 23922 K31 S.C.Boyles
Dr John Chappell JCh 23921 K31 j.chappell
Mrs Helen Parry HMP 23923 K31 H.M.Parry
Dr Emma Talib ET 23924 K27 E.Talib

Statistical Services Unit
Mrs Kathleen Baster KB 23903 K06 K.Baster
Miss Lauren Cowie LAC 23912 K06 L.A.Cowie
Ms Sara Hilditch SH 23905 K06 S.Hilditch
Mr Peter Laud PJL 23907 K06 P.J.Laud
Mr Eoghan O'Brien EOB 23911 K06 E.Obrien
Ms Amy Spencer AVB   K6 Amy.Spencer
Miss Rosie Taylor RNT 23910 K06 R.N.Taylor

SoMaS officers
Head of School Prof John Biggins JDB 23813 F9b
Director of Teaching Prof Neil Dummigan NPD 23713 J8
Admissions Head Prof Caitlin Buck CEB 23715 I23



Useful numbers
SoMaS reception   222 3752 Room F10 maths-reception@sheffield.ac.uk
Hicks Building Porters   222 9267
University Switchboard   222 2000
SoMaS Fax   222 3809 Room G11b
Control room   24085
In the event of fire or other emergency   4444