Staff Research Interests



Name Research interests
Dr Pablo Alvarado Duran
Prof Clive Anderson (Emeritus) Statistical and probabilistic modelling and inference
Prof David Applebaum Analytic probability; probability and stochastic processes on abstract structures; stochastic analysis
Prof Graham Bailey (Honorary) Solar Terrestrial Physics, Computational and Engineering Mathematics
Dr Scott Balchin
Dr Istvan Ballai Solar plasma physics, linear and nonlinear waves
Dr Anna Barbieri
Prof Vladimir Bavula Non-commutative ring theory, D-modules, automorphisms
Dr Tobias Berger Cohomology of arithmetic groups, automorphic forms, Galois representations, Bloch-Kato conjecture
Dr Alex Best Mathematical biology; Evolutionary dynamics; Population dynamics
Dr Adel Betina Arithmetic Geometry
Prof Paul Blackwell Bayesian statistics; inference for random processes; statistical ecology; environmental and archaeological applications
Dr Barbara Bolognese
Prof Tom Bridgeland Algebraic geometry and mirror symmetry
Dr Andrea Brini
Prof Caitlin Buck Applications of Bayesian statistics to archaeology, palaeo-environmental science and scientific dating methods
Dr Joao Carreiras Remote sensing for mapping and quantifying the status and changes of forests
Dr Buddhapriya Chakrabarti
Prof Nigel Clarke
Dr Sam Dolan General relativity, black hole physics and gravitational wave astronomy
Prof Neil Dummigan Number theory, arithmetic geometry, automorphic forms
Dr Alexander Fletcher Mathematical biology, morphogenesis, tissue dynamics
Dr Nic Freeman Probability, stochastic processes, random geometry, fractals, population genetics
Dr Carina Geldhauser stochastic PDEs, partial differential equations, interacting particle systems, mathematical models for material science
Prof Simon Goodwin
Prof John Greenlees (Honorary) Equivariant topology, commutative algebra, algebraic topology
Dr Rhoda Hawkins
Dr Timothy Heaton Non-parametric regression and functional data
Prof Vivian Hutson (Honorary)
Dr Rekha Jain Solar physics, Helioseismology, Astrophysical MHD
Dr Frazer Jarvis Algebraic number theory, Galois representations
Dr Paul Johnson Algebraic Geometry, Combinatorics
Dr Jonathan Jordan Random graphs; preferential attachment; reinforced processes; fractals
Dr Miguel Juarez Bayesian hierarchical models, panel and longitudinal data, SR imagining, augmented clinical trials
Dr Moty Katzman Commutative algebra
Prof Pieter Kok
Dr Didier Leibovici
Dr Yi Li Fluid dynamics. Fluid flow optimization. Turbulence. Wind energy
Dr Jiajia Liu
Prof Robert Loynes (Emeritus) Linear and non-linear model building; time series
Dr Kirill Mackenzie Differential geometry -- Lie groupoids and Lie algebroids, connection theory, Poisson geometry, multiple structures
Dr Jayanta Manoharmayum Algebraic number theory, the absolute Galois group of Q
Dr Cristina Manolache
Dr Elena Marensi Computational Fluid Dynamics
Dr Sven Meinhardt Algebraic Geometry, Mathematical Physics
Dr Paul Mitchener $C^\ast$-categories, Analytic and algebraic $K$-theory, Assembly maps, Coarse Geometry
Prof Ieke Moerdijk Algebraic and differential topology, category theory
Dr Nils Mole Turbulent diffusion
Prof Nick Monk Mathematical biology; regulatory networks; pattern formation.
Prof Anthony O'Hagan (Emeritus) Theory and applications of Bayesian statistics
Prof Jeremy Oakley Bayesian statistics; eliciting probability distributions; health economics; uncertainty quantification for complex computer models
Prof Koji Ohkitani Computational Fluid Dynamics
Dr Kento Osuga
Prof Christopher Outhwaite (Honorary) Charged liquids
Dr Jonathan Potts Mathematical ecology; Animal movement; Spatial population dynamics; Biological invasions
Prof Shaun Quegan Earth's carbon balance, ecosystem modelling, forest observations from space
Dr Julia Rees Microfluidics, Microbubble technology, Engineering fluid dynamics, Stratified flows
Prof Michael Ruderman Hydrodynamics and magnetohydrodynamics. Waves and instablities. Applications to solar and space physics.
Dr Haluk Sengun Algebraic number theory, automorphic forms, Galois representations
Prof Rodney Sharp (Emeritus) Commutative algebra
Dr Evgeny Shinder Algebraic Geometry
Prof Victor Snaith (Emeritus) Algebraic K-theory, algebraic topology, algebraic geometry, representation theory
Dr Robin Nicholas Stephenson
Dr Eleanor Stillman Application of statistics to geology and materials science
Prof Neil Strickland Algebraic topology, formal group theory
Mr Theo Torres Vicente
Dr Kostas Triantafyllopoulos Bayesian analysis of time series
Dr Sebastian Trojanowski
Prof Carsten van de Bruck Cosmology
Dr Riccardo Vanon accretion disks, planet formation, compact objects, exoplanets, computational fluid dynamics
Dr Gary Verth Mathematical modelling of plasma processes, e.g., with application to the Sun's atmosphere.
Prof Robert von Fay-Siebenburgen Solar, space and plasma physics, MHD waves, linear and non-linear waves
Dr Kevin Walters Genetic epidemiology and statistical genetics
Prof Sarah Whitehouse Algebraic topology
Prof Richard Wilkinson Bayesian statistics, uncertainty quantification
Dr Simon Willerton quantum topology, algebraic topology, category theory, metric spaces
Dr Ashley Willis Fluid dynamics, Magnetohydrodynamics (MHD)
Prof Elizabeth Winstanley Black holes, general relativity, quantum field theory in curved space-time
Prof Lucy Wyatt HF Radar oceanography, ocean surface waves
Prof Alan Zinober (Emeritus) Nonlinear control, optimisation