School of Mathematics and Statistics

Academic staff
Name Initials Tel Room Email (@shef.ac.uk)
Prof David Applebaum DBA 23703 I11 D.Applebaum
Dr Istvan Ballai IB 23833 H9 I.Ballai
Prof Vladimir Bavula VVB 23786 J15 V.Bavula
Dr Tobias Berger TTB 23791 J9 T.T.Berger
Dr Alex Best ASB 23749 G27b A.Best
Prof Paul Blackwell PGB 23719 I7 P.Blackwell
Prof Tom Bridgeland TAB 23747 J18B T.Bridgeland
Dr Andrea Brini A.B.   J21 A.Brini
Prof Caitlin Buck CEB 23715 I23 C.E.Buck
Dr Buddhapriya Chakrabarti +44 (0)114 22 23764 E40 b.chakrabarti
Prof Nigel Clarke +44 (0)114 22 24273 E43 n.clarke
Dr Sam Dolan SD 23708 G18 S.Dolan
Prof Neil Dummigan NPD 23713 J8 N.P.Dummigan
Dr Alexander Fletcher AGF 23846 G15 A.G.Fletcher
Dr Nic Freeman NPF 23724 I20 N.P.Freeman
Dr Carina Geldhauser CG 23554 G37 C.Geldhauser
Prof Simon Goodwin +44 (0)114 22 23585 E48 s.goodwin
Dr Rhoda Hawkins +44 (0)114 22 24524 F36 rhoda.hawkins
Dr Timothy Heaton TH 23830 I.22 T.Heaton
Dr Rekha Jain RJ 23732 H24 R.Jain
Dr Frazer Jarvis AFJ 23845 J12 A.F.Jarvis
Dr Paul Johnson PDAJ 23775 J6b Paul.Johnson
Dr Jonathan Jordan JHJ 23873 I9 Jonathan.Jordan
Dr Miguel Juarez MAJ 23908 I.13 M.Juarez
Dr Moty Katzman MK 23710 J16 M.Katzman
Prof Pieter Kok +44 (0)114 2223538 E12a p.kok
Dr Yi Li YL 23882 H14 YiLi
Dr Jayanta Manoharmayum JM 23871 J22 J.Manoharmayum
Dr Cristina Manolache CM   J23 C.Manolache
Dr Paul Mitchener PDM 23858 J20 P.Mitchener
Prof Ieke Moerdijk IM 23843 J13 i.moerdijk@uu.nl
Dr Nils Mole NM 23772 G28 N.Mole
Prof Nick Monk NAM 23857 F9b N.Monk
Prof Jeremy Oakley JEO 23853 I16 J.Oakley
Prof Koji Ohkitani KO 23861 H7 K.Ohkitani
Dr Jonathan Potts JRP 23729 G27c J.Potts
Prof Shaun Quegan SQ 23778 H27 S.Quegan
Dr Julia Rees JMR 23782 H21 J.Rees
Prof Michael Ruderman MSR 23717 H8 M.S.Ruderman
Dr Haluk Sengun MHS 23725 J10 M.Sengun
Dr Evgeny Shinder ES 23753 J24 E.Shinder
Dr Robin Nicholas Stephenson RNS 23874 I18 R.N.Stephenson
Dr Eleanor Stillman ECS 23811 I17 E.C.Stillman
Prof Neil Strickland NPS 23852 J26 N.P.Strickland
Dr Kostas Triantafyllopoulos KT 23741 I10 K.Triantafyllopoulos
Prof Carsten van de Bruck CvDB 23790 G19 C.vandeBruck
Dr Gary Verth GV 23828 H22 G.Verth
Prof Robert von Fay-Siebenburgen RvFS 23832 H16 R.von.Fay-Siebenburgen
Dr Kevin Walters KW 23720 I22a K.Walters
Prof Sarah Whitehouse SAWh 23870 J6c S.Whitehouse
Prof Richard Wilkinson RDW 23728 I14 R.D.Wilkinson
Dr Simon Willerton SWi 23823 J19 S.Willerton
Dr Ashley Willis APW 23746 H12 A.P.Willis
Prof Elizabeth Winstanley EW 23796 G5 E.Winstanley

Teaching fellows
Dr James Cranch JDC 23788 G39c J.D.Cranch
Dr Nicole Jarvis NJ 23773 K11 N.Jarvis
Dr Carl Kent CK 23722 K30 c.kent
Dr Dimitrios Kiagias DK   G39b D.Kiagias
Dr Sam Marsh SJM 23792 G9 S.J.Marsh
Dr Alison Poulston AP 23743 G36 A.Poulston
Dr Sammy Rashid SNR 23821 G35 S.N.Rashid
Dr Fionntan Roukema FWMR 23872 K09 F.Roukema
Dr Dimitrios Roxanas DR 23876 H13 D.Roxanas

Professional services staff
Mr Miles Collins MJC 23737 F10 M.J.Collins
Mr Mario Costa MC 23711 G13 M.Costa
Mrs Ann Davis EAD 24362 F10 A.Davis
Mr Richard Davis RJD 23744 F10 R.Davis
Mr Peter Derlien PJD 23821 G35 P.Derlien
Mrs Flora Dyson 23761 F10 F.Dyson
Miss Martha Ellett MCE 23752 F10 M.Ellett
Mrs Pamela Gregory PG 23519 F10 P.Gregory
Dr Peggy Haughton PH 23539 F10a P.Haughton
Miss Leigh Hewitt 23731 F10 L.Hewitt
Ms Lizzie Ibbotson 23802 F10 E.M.Ibbotson
Miss Danielle Jackson DLJ 23801 F10c D.Jackson
Ms Fiona Maisey FMM 23789 F10 F.Maisey
Miss Ursula McGuone U.F.M 23733 F10 U.McGuone
Ms Sally Merrett SAM 23706 F10 S.Merrett
Mrs Julie Milner JMi 23514 F10 J.Milner
Miss Katrina Naylor KMN 25076 F10 K.M.Naylor
Miss Laura Oliver LCO 23731 F10 L.Oliver
Miss Rebecca Raynor RJR 23520 F10 R.J.Raynor
Ms Angie Rollinson AR 24360 F10a A.Rollinson
Mr Sam Vardy SV 23701 G13 S.D.Vardy
Miss Katie Walker KW 23711 G13 Katie.Walker
Mrs Janice Whittaker JPW 23902 F10 J.Whittaker

Honorary academic staff

Emeritus professors
Prof Alan Zinober ASIZ 23888   A.Zinober

Retired staff
Dr Mary Hart FMH 23787 K12 M.Hart
Prof David Jordan DAJ 23774 K29 D.A.Jordan
Dr Roger Webster RJW 23785 K29 R.J.Webster
Prof Lucy Wyatt LRW 23794 H11 L.Wyatt

Teaching assistants

Research fellows
Dr Steffen Gielen SCG 23818 G17 S.C.Gielen
Mr Stuart Mumford SM 23712 H19 S.Mumford

Research associates
Dr Pablo Alvarado Duran PA   G39e P.Alvarado
Dr Scott Balchin 23774 J23 Scott.Balchin
Dr Anna Barbieri AB 23766 K16 a.barbieri
Dr Adel Betina 23838 J7 A.Betina
Dr Barbara Bolognese 23766 K16 b.bolognese
Dr Joao Carreiras JC 23704 G39e J.Carreiras
Dr Didier Leibovici 23838 J7 d.leibovici
Dr Sven Meinhardt SM 23727 K24 S.Meinhardt
Mr Theo Torres Vicente TV   K16 T.Torres-Vicente
Dr Sebastian Trojanowski   G39f S.Trojanowski

Postgraduate students
Abdulrahman Albidah   J14a ABAlbidah1
Anwar Aldhafeeri   I6b AAAldhafeeri1
Abdulaziz Alharbi   H10a AAlharbi8
Yasir Aljohani   J25 YAljohani2
Naif Alkuhayli   H23 NAAlkuhayli1
Matthew Allcock   H23 MAllcock1
Kholood Alnefaie   H10a KAlnefaie1
Maram Alossaimi   J25 MAlossaimi1
Abdulwahed Alrashdi   J25 AMAlrashdi1
Valentin Breaz   I6a VBreaz1
James Brotherston   J25 JABrotherston1
Mr David Carey   J25 DCCarey1@sheffield.ac.uk
Mr Lewis Combes   J14a LMCombes1@sheffield.ac.uk
Mr Richard Daniel   G30 RDaniel1@sheffield.ac.uk
Natasha Ellison   I08 NEllison1
Matthew Ferrier   J25 MFerrier1
Mrs Yeny Franty   I6b YKFranty1@sheffield.ac.uk
Fay Frost   I6a FFrost1
Adam Gothorp   G36 AGothorp1
Ian Groves   H10a IGroves2
Mr Jan Erik Hallman   I6a JEJHallman1
Neil Hansford   J18a NDHansford1
James Heseltine   H23 JHeseltine1
Matthew Hethcoat   H7 M.Hethcoat
Prathan Jarupoonphol   I08 PJarupoonphol1
Poppy Jeffries   H25 PMJeffries1
Fionnlagh Mackenzie Dover   H23 FMackenzieDover1
Mr Joseph Martin   J14a JMartin13@sheffield.ac.uk
Charlotte Martindale   I06a CEMartindale1
Bryony Moody   I06b BCMoody1
Thomas Morley   G16 TMMorley1
Georgios Moulantzikos   J25 GMoulantzikos1
Rhys Munden   I08 RDMunden1
Valentine Nlebedim   H10a VUNlebedim1
Nebojsa Pavic   J25 NPavic1
Edward Pearce   J14b EMPearce1
Jake Percival   G16 JNPercival1
Luca Pol   J14b LPol1
Mr Axel Polaczek   G16 APolaczek1@sheffield.ac.uk
Miss Eve Pound   J14a EPound1
Callum Reader   J25 CWReader1
Mr Joseph Scalisi   H23 JScalisi1@sheffield.ac.uk
Daria Shukhobodskaia   H23 SYShukhobodskaia1
Miss Prerna Singh   I6 PSingh2@sheffield.ac.uk
Thomas Stratton   G16 TStratton1
Miss Elsa Maria Teixeira   G30 Emcteixeira1
Cameron Thomas   G39f CCThomas2
Fiona Turner   I06b FETurner1
Miss Karoline van Gemst   J14b KvanGemst1@sheffield.ac.uk
Caterina Vitale   I08 CVitale1
Vinh Vu   H25 VQVu1
Mr Ben Wigley   D15, Minalloy House pra07brw@sheffield.ac.uk
Jordan Williamson   J14b JWilliamson3
Mr Yirui Xiong   J14a YXiong20@sheffield.ac.uk
Yuyang Yuan   J25 YYuan26
Sadiah Zahoor   J25 SZahoor1
Di Zhang   J25 DZhang11

Visiting researchers
Dr Jie Chen   H23 dr.jie.chen@sheffield.ac.uk
Dr Andrew Newton AN 23874 G39c app06apn

Applied Probability Trust
Dr Mark Yarrow 23924 K27 Mark.Yarrow

Statistical Services Unit
Mrs Kathleen Baster KB 23903 K06 K.Baster
Dr Lucy Gelder LCG 23911 K06 L.C.Gelder
Ms Sara Hilditch SLH 23905 K06 S.Hilditch
Mr Peter Laud PJL 23907 K06 P.J.Laud
Dr Amy Spencer AVB 23913 K06 Amy.Spencer
Miss Rosie Taylor RNT 23910 K06 R.N.Taylor

SoMaS officers
Head of School Prof Nick Monk NAM 23857 F9b
Director of Teaching Dr Simon Willerton SWi 23823 J19
Admissions Head Dr Ashley Willis APW 23746 H12



Useful numbers
SoMaS reception   222 3752 Room F10 maths-reception@sheffield.ac.uk
Hicks Building Porters   222 9267
University Switchboard   222 2000
SoMaS Fax   222 3809 Room G11b
Control room   24085
In the event of fire or other emergency   4444